Image 1 / 14
trumpan
Skye Agricultural Show - Don't miss it
Image 2 / 14
skye bridge
Skye Show - A great experience for everyone
Image 3 / 14
trotternish
Skye Show - The best of rural life on the Isle of Skye
Image 4 / 14
loch view
Skye Show - The Skye Agricultural Society
Image 5 / 14
summer view
Skye Show - A great day out for all the Family
Image 6 / 14
cuillin
Skye Agricultural Show - Don't miss it
Image 7 / 14
castle
Skye Show - A great experience for everyone
Image 8 / 14
raasay
Skye Show - The best of rural life on the Isle of Skye
Image 9 / 14
tables
Skye Show - The Skye Agricultural Society
Image 10 / 14
tables
Skye Show - A great day out for all the Family
Image 11 / 14
tables
Skye Agricultural Show - Don't miss it
Image 12 / 14
tables
Skye Show - A great experience for everyone
Image 13 / 14
tables
Skye Show - The best of rural life on the Isle of Skye
Image 14 / 14
tables
Skye Show - The Skye Agricultural Society

 Privacy & Cookie Policy
Skye Show Website Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

At The Skye Agricultural Society we will protect your privacy. We only use information we collect about you in a strictly lawful manner. We don't send unsolicited e-mails (SPAM). We never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

We collect information from you when you send us an email. You may of course visit this site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

We use your information to:-

  • respond to your emails with details about the information we can provide

  • act on suggestions or complaints or make corrections to our Website as necessary

  • PLEASE NOTE: the Website does not maintain a database or list of correspondents' emails

How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of security measures to maintain your personal information, including the use of firewalls and passwords.

Contact Forms and email Links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our e-Mail Form page, or an email link like this The Skye Agricultural Show none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website.  The data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before sending us an email.

About This Website’s Server

This website is hosted by Namesco

Skye Agricultural Show Website's Use of Cookies

Cookies (also know as browser cookies) are small, often encrypted, text files that are created on your computer when your browser visits a website. They are used in order to navigate websites or make websites work properly, or work more efficiently. They can also provide information about the website traffic.

  • At The Skye Agricultural Society we use Google Analytics services. Google Analytics uses cookies to anonymously track activity on our website. We use this information to improve our website experience. No personal information is stored. Please review 'Google Analytics privacy policy' for more information about Google Analytics

  • The PHP (Hypertext Preprocessor) cookie is used for our website enquiry form. This is an essential cookie. It would not be able to function properly without it. This cookie expires when you leave our website.

  • Our website also uses cookies to help with load balancing and traffic management. The website would not be able to function properly without them. These cookies expire when you leave our website.

  • The cookie alert notice displayed on our website also sets a cookie which records that the alert notice has been dismissed. This prevents the alert notice from being displayed on every page. This cookie expires 30 days after you leave our website.

Most modern web browsers allow you to control cookies on your computer. If you wish to remove cookies and set your browser not to allow tracking cookies, please visit the:-

'how to delete tracking cookies' website. To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, please visit the:-

'all about cookies' website.

Cookies Used by this Website

Cookie Type
Purpose
I.D.
Information
Statistics
Google Analytics
 
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a website. The information can be used to compile reports on website usage, and can be used to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. Information includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors to the site have come from and the pages on the site they have visited.
_gat
_ga
_gid
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmt
__utm.gif
collect
 
Google Analytics Information
Necessary
PHP
skyeshow.org.uk
This cookie is used to store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.
For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.
When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.
No personal information is stored in this cookie.
PHPSESSID
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
Session ID
namesco
This cookie is used for server load balancing. It is associated with managing sessions on load balanced servers, to ensure user requests are routed consistently to the correct server.
BIGipServerZebedee
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
Session ID
namesco
This cookie helps to manage the traffic that comes to a website and provide you with quicker response times by distributing the traffic across different servers (this is called load balancing).
TS01237438
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
Cookie Alert Notice
Civic
This cookie is associated with a script which shows a cookie alert notice on a website. It is used to record when the user has dismissed the notice to prevent it re-appearing on return visits. This cookie is: Strictly Necessary
cookiecontrol
Expires after 30 days
Necessary
forecast7.com weatherwidget.io
Used by the content network Cloudfare to identify trusted traffic
__cfduid[x2]
Expires after 1 year
Necessary
Sitelock
Sitelock.com Preserves users states accross page requests
incap_ses_#
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
Sitelock
Sitelock.com Preserves users states accross page requests
visid_incap_#
Expires after 1 year
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
fcspersistslider1
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
gallery-simplegallery1
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
shockwaveImageDistributorImageIndex
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
 
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
slider_mybgcarousel
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
 
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
parallax_myparallaxslider
Expires When the user's session ends
Necessary
Sitelock
Sitelock.com Preserves users states across page requests
__utmvbczuykvY
Expires after 1 day
Necessary
Sitelock
Sitelock.com Preserves users states across page requests
__utmvmczuykvY
Expires after 1 day
Necessary
skyeshow.org.uk
Used by the website 'pageshows' video effects
persist_mybgplayer
Expires When the user's session ends
Preferences
lang
Remembers the users selected language version of the website
cdn.syndication.twimg.com
Expires When the user's session ends
Preferences
locale
The cookie determines the preferred language and country setting of the visitor. This allows the website to show content most relevant to that region and language
meteoblue.com
Expires after 10 years
Marketing
Google
Used in context with video advertising. The cookie limits the number of times a visitor is shown the same advertisement
rc::c
Expires When the user's session ends
Marketing
facebook
Used by facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
fr
Expires after 3 months
Marketing
Sitelock
Used by sitelock for advertising products
nibi_#
Expires When the user's session ends

Skye Agricultural Society


Data Protection and GDPR Policy and Privacy Notice

Skye Agricultural Society are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This document explains how we collect and use your personal information.

Should you have any questions please contact the Chairman.

Who are we? We are a voluntary group who work to promote and encourage agriculture and agricultural knowledge within the Isle of Skye. This is achieved by the promotion and provision for an agricultural show of livestock, machinery, goods and skills relating to agriculture and allied industries. It also includes public entertainment to enhance wider community involvement.

How do we collect information about you? We collect information from: Membership forms, Competition Entry Forms, Trade/Charity/Advertisement Forms, Judges (by request) and this Website (email).

What type of information is collected? We collect your name, address, images, email and telephone number.

How is your information used? Your information is used to record membership details. To process competition entries and record winners on our cups and trophies, this website https://www.skyeshow.org.uk/ and in our catalogue. To collate and organise the show ground/catalogue/website.

Who has access to your information? Members of Skye Agricultural Society have access to your information. Your name and township will be accessible to the public via our cups and trophies, catalogue and website.

Your information will not be passed on to a 3rd party unless required to do so by law or in a medical emergency.

How long will we keep your information?

Competitor -Your information will be kept for 12 months and then destroyed.

Winner – Your information will be kept indefinitely on cups and trophies (i.e. winners name).

Judge – Your information will be kept for 5yrs and then destroyed.

Trader – Your information will be kept for 12 months and then renewed or destroyed at your discretion.

How can you access or update your information? You have the right to access or update your information within 1 month of the request and can do so by contacting the Chairman of the Skye Agricultural Society.

It is your responsibility to inform the DATA Controller (Chairman) of any changes to your personal information.

Any DATA breaches will be reported to you personally and the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours.

How is your information kept securely? Paper copies are kept in a locked filing cabinet.

Your information is stored on a password protected Computer System.

Your DATA is not passed onto any 3rd Parties.

Under 16 years of age? We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16yrs, parents or guardians’ permission is required before handling personal information.

For more information please refer to our DATA Mapping Table below:-

Skye Agricultural Society Show Data Mapping
Description:
Membership Forms
Competition Entry Forms
Trade/Charity Stands/Advertisers
Judges
Data Subject:
Member
Competitor
Trader
Judge
What info is being collected:
Name, address, email, telephone number & images
Name, address, email, telephone number & images
Name, address, email, telephone number & images
Name, address, email, telephone number & images
Why is the data being collected:
As per memorandum and articles of association and Companies House regulations
As per memorandum and articles of association and Companies House regulations
As per memorandum and articles of association and Companies House regulations
As per memorandum and articles of association and Companies House regulations
What is the legal basis for collections:
contract
contract
contract
contract
Where is the data transferred to:
The Shows' data base, catalogue, this website
The Shows' database, catalogue, this website should you win
The Shows' database, catalogue, this website
The Shows' database, catalogue, this website
Who will the information be shared with:
Members of 'The Show' Committee
Members of 'The Show' Committee
Members of 'The Show' Committee
Members of 'The Show' Committee
What is the retention period:
12 months after membership ceases
indefinitely
12 months after 'the show'
12 months after 'the show
RISK - What will be the effect of this on individuals:
Low
Low
Low
Low
How is it kept secure:
Paper copies kept in locked filing cabinet in office. Computer System is password protected and data is not passed on to 3rd parties unless required to do so by law or in the case of a medical emergency
Paper copies kept in locked filing cabinet in office. Computer System is password protected and data is not passed on to 3rd parties unless required to do so by law or in the case of a medical emergency
Paper copies kept in locked filing cabinet in office. Computer System is password protected and data is not passed on to 3rd parties unless required to do so by law or in the case of a medical emergency
Paper copies kept in locked filing cabinet in office. Computer System is password protected and data is not passed on to 3rd parties unless required to do so by law or in the case of a medical emergency
Action:
Review 2020
Review 2020
Review 2020
Review 2020
Completed
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • Linkedin
  • Google Plus
  • eMail
Share this page

- until Skye Show 2020
   

The Skye Agricultural Show, King George V Playing Field, Park Road, Portree, Isle of Skye, IV51 9BW
email: The Skye Agricultural Show
ⓒ PB 2017 All rights reserved  https://www.skyeshow.org.uk/
Website Page Updated

Website by The Webmaster
website Privacy Policy
facebook    twitter    google plus    pinterest    instagram    tumblr    reddit    flickr