• Sectigo SSL Secure Website
Skye Show

until: Skye Show - Saturday, 3rd August 2024

  Privacy & Cookie Policy

Skye Agricultural Society

Data Protection Policy & Privacy Notice

Please read this policy carefully
Last Updated: 
Skye Agricultural Society are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This document explains how we collect and use your personal information.
Should you have any questions please contact the Skye Agricultural Society Chair (contact details Below)

Who are we

We are a voluntary group who work to promote and encourage agriculture and agricultural knowledge within the Isle of Skye.
This is achieved by the promotion and provision for an agricultural show of livestock, machinery, goods and skills relating to agriculture and allied industries.
It also includes public entertainment to enhance wider community involvement.

The type of personal information we collect

Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, age, images and contact details – home address, telephone number, email address) If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is collected from you via:
Membership forms, Competition Entry Forms, Trade/Charity/Advertisement Forms, Judges (by request) and our Website (email)
We use the information that you have given us in order to record membership details. To process competition entries and record winners on our cups and trophies, our website https://www.skyeshow.org.uk/ and in our catalogue. To collate and organise the show ground/catalogue/website.
We may share this information with the companies that engrave the cups and trophies and that print our catalogue.
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent (You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The Skye Agricultural Society chairperson using the contact details in this document)
  • We have a contractual obligation with the companies that engrave the cups and trophies and that print our catalogue

How we store your personal information

  • Digital information is stored on a passworded computer system
  • Paper forms and documents are stored in a locked filing cabinet

How long do we keep personal information

Competitor - Your information will be kept for 12 months and then destroyed*
Winner - Your information will be kept indefinitely on cups and trophies (i.e. winners name)
Judge - Your information will be kept for 5 years and then destroyed*
Trader - Your information will be kept for 12 months and then renewed or destroyed* at your discretion

* Information is destroyed by shredding paper based information, or by deleting digital information

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. It is your responsibility to inform the 'Data Controller' (Chair) of any changes to your personal information.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Any data breaches will be reported to you personally and the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours
Please contact:
The Skye Agricultural Society Chair:
Address: Skye Agricultural Society 4-5 Totescore, Kilmuir, Isle of Skye, IV51 9YW
E-mail: Data Protection Rights Request
if you wish to make a request

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:
The Skye Agricultural Society Chair:
Address: Skye Agricultural Society 4-5 Totescore, Kilmuir, Isle of Skye, IV51 9YW
E-mail: Data Protection Rights Complaint

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

The Skye Agricultural Society - Skye Show Website

We collect information from you when you send us an email from our website. https://www.skyeshow.org.uk/ You may of course visit this website anonymously
We only use information we collect about you in a strictly lawful manner. We don't send unsolicited e-mails (SPAM). We never sell, rent or otherwise distribute your personal information.

What do we use your information for

We use your information to:-
  • respond to your emails with details about the information we can provide
  • act on suggestions or complaints or make corrections to our Website as necessary
  • PLEASE NOTE: the Website does not maintain a database or list of correspondents' emails

How do we protect your information

We use a variety of security measures to maintain your personal information, including the use of firewalls and passwords, anti-virus and anti-malware software.

Contact Forms and email Links

Should you choose to contact us using any of the the contact forms such as the SecurImage e-Mail Form or the re-captcha e-Mail Form or other email links on this website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website.  The data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service, or the Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP) service, or the Post Office Protocol (POP3) service. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before sending us an email.

About The Skye Show Website's Server

The Skye Show website is hosted by Namesco

Skye Agricultural Show Website's Use of Cookies

Cookies (also know as browser cookies) are small, often encrypted, text files that are created on your computer when your browser visits a website. They are used in order to navigate websites or make websites work properly, or work more efficiently. They can also provide information about the website traffic.
The Skye Show website only uses necessary cookies (these cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website)
  • The PHP (Hypertext Preprocessor) cookie is used by our website email forms (cookie name = PHPSESSID, provider = www.skyeshow.org.uk). This is an essential cookie. The email forms would not be able to function properly without it. This cookie expires when you leave our website.
  • Our website also uses a cookie that is necessary for cache function management (cookie name = cache-sprite-plyr, provider = www.skyeshow.org.uk). The cache optimises response times between the visitor and the website. This cookie expires when you leave our website.
  • The cookie consent alert notice displayed on our website also sets a cookie which records that the alert notice has been dismissed (cookie name = CookieConsent, provider = www.cookiebot.com). This cookie stores the visitors consent state for www.skyeshow.org.uk and prevents the alert notice from being displayed on every page. This cookie expires 30 days after you leave our website.
  • The ‘Text and Image crawler’ is a text and image continuously scrolling marquee for displaying rich HTML content (cookie name = mycrawler, provider = www.skyeshow.org.uk). This cookie keeps track of the marquee position when the visitor moves between pages. It expires when you leave our website
Most modern web browsers allow you to control cookies on your computer. If you wish to remove cookies and set your browser not to allow tracking cookies, please visit the:- 'how to delete tracking cookies ' website. To find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete them, please visit the:- 'all about cookies ' website.

Cookies Used by this Website

Cookiebot
new window Sectigo SSL Secure Website new window
new window Skye Show on facebook new window
Skye Agricultural Society - Company No. SC814692 - Copyright © 2000 - All rights reserved
back to top