Use the navigator above to go to each section

Skye Show News Page 2018/19 Show

For the very latest news and posts see our FaceBook Page

Skye Show on facebookOur Website Page

previous Skye Show News page


 

 


Skye Show Photographic Competition 2019

The 2019 photographic competition is now closed.

Thank you so much for all the entries. We are so pleased we have had so many great entries this year. Make sure you go to the Skye Agricultural Society Facebook page and like your favourite entries. Remember likes will only count on the original photo. Winning entry will be used for the front cover of this years catalogue, the runner up will be used as the back cover. Get liking folks, winners will be announced on Friday the 19th April.

 

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Cheviot Sheep 2018 Winner
A MacDonald, Udale, Challenge Cup for Best Sheep Angus Beaton, Gesto
W Currie Cup for Best Male Angus Beaton, Gesto
Society Cup for Best Female Angus Beaton, Gesto
Society Shield for Best Home-Bred Angus Beaton, Gesto
Macmin Shield for Best Male Group Angus Beaton, Gesto
Macmin Shield for Best Female Group Angus Beaton, Gesto
SCF Shield for Crofter with Most Points John MacKinnon, Struan
Blackface Sheep  
Strathaird Cup for Blackface Champion Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
MacLeod Skeabost Cup for Best Ewe Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Reith & Anderson Cup for Best Male Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Walford, Scalpay Cup for Best Female Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Society Shield for Best Home-Bred Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Macmin Shield for Best Male Group No Competition
Macmin Shield for Best Female Group Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
SCF Shield for Crofter with Most Points Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Other Sheep Breeds  
Society Cup for Champion Sheep Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Harbro Shield for Most Points in Section Faye MacLeod, Earlish
Open Sheep  
Cowie Memorial Cup for Supreme Champion Angus Beaton, Gesto
Bosville Memorial Cup for Reserve Champion Donnie MacKinnon, Holmisdale
Society Shield for Novice Champion Charlie MacKinnon, Bornesketaig
Society Shield for Reserve to Novice Champion Jamie MacKinnon, Struan
HILL Shield for Best Butchers Lambs Jamie MacKinnon, Struan

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Cattle 2018 Winner
West Highland Oils Cup for Best Cow Ross MacDiarmid, Torvaig
Stormont Cup for Best Calf Roddy MacKenzie, Kingsburgh
Society Cup for Best Calf born after 1st March Roddy MacKenzie, Kingsburgh
Society Cup for Best Pair of Calves (same sex) Roddy MacKenzie, Kingsburgh
Reith & Anderson Cup for Best Polled Stirk Willie MacPherson, Eynort
Hamilton Cup for Best Highland 2 or 3 Year Old Heifer Sam Brooke, Fiscavaig
MacLeod Skeabost Cup for Crofter's Heifer (Highland) No Competition
Dunvegan Castle Cup for Highland Champion Inverinate Estate
MacKenzie Cup for Supreme Champion Ross MacDiarmid, Torvaig
Highland Marts Cup for Reserve Champion Willie MacPherson, Eynort
John R MacDiarmid Memorial Cup for 1-year old Beef Heifer Willie MacPherson, Eynort
SCF Shield for Crofter with Most Points Willie Nicolson, Glenconon
A MacKay, Kingsburgh, Cup for Most Points (Open) Willie Nicolson, Glenconon

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Horses 2018 Winner
Society Cup for Shetland Champion Catriona Banks, Barflat leBlanc
Society Cup for Best Ridden Highland Pony Holly Philp, Tullekera of Lonmay
Society Cup for Best Coloured Horse Iona Augier, Dexter
Glenedin Shield for Best Mare or Filly over 3 Years Faye MacRae, Glenhaultin Ashling
Glenhaultin Quaich for Best Highland Pony William Gordon, Glenhaultin Charlie
Society Shield for Best Horse/Pony under 14.2hh AOB) Martha MacRae, Killan Dakota
Society Shield for Best Horse/Pony 14.3hh and over (AOB) William Gordon, Uriel of Deus
Society Shield for Best Veteran Horse in hand William Gordon, Glenhaultin Charlie
Society Cup for In-Hand Champion William Gordon, Glenhaultin Charlie
Wrights of Huntly Shield for Best Young Handler Emily Nicolson, Callernish Seoras
Young Rider of the Year - Cup Emily Nicolson, Callernish Seoras
Society Shield for Best Turned Out 12 years and under Emily Nicolson, Callernish Seoras
Society Cup for Best Rider 13-16 years Anya Adams, Notorius Neville
Society Shield for Best Turned Out Rider 13-16 years Bethany Sheen, Highfield Showboy
Society Shield for Best Rider 17 Years and Over Holly Philp, Tullekera of Lonmay
Society Shield for Best Turned Out Rider 17 Years and Over Sheila Colquhoun, Brora Prisail
Portree Stables Novice Adult Cup (17 years and over) Charlotte Gordon, Callernish Seoras
Society Shield for Best Ridden Pony 14.2hh and Under Bethany Sheen, Highfield Showboy
Society Shield for Best Ridden Horse 14.3hh and Over William Gordon, Uriel of Deus
T-Time Memorial Cup for Best Ridden veteran William Gordon, Glenhaultin Charlie
Horseman's Trophy for Champion Rider Holly Philp, Tullekera of Lonmay
Society Cup for Champion Horse or Pony Iona Augier, Dexter

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Sheep, Cattle and Horses 2018 Winner
Nicolson Memorial Cup for Supreme Champion Angus Beaton, Gestoc
Hector MacLeod Memorial Cup for Reserve Champion Ross MacDiarmid, Torvaig

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Dogs 2018 Winner
Skye Boarding Kennels Cup for Best Dog Christina Banks, Struan
Eilean a Cheo Cup for Best Terrier Sarah Burd, Camustianavaig
Graecam Cup for Best Gundog Christina Banks, Struan
Jersey MacLeod Cup for Best Dog - Any Other Variety Vicky Geurts, Holland
Jersey MacLeod Cup for Best Crossbred Dog Jacqueline Bennebroek, Heaste
Jersey MacLeod Cup for Best Skye Owned Dog or Bitch Christina Banks, Struan
Priddle (Hamamelis) Cup for Reserve Best Skye Owned Dog or Bitch Sarah Burd, Camustianavaig
Watts Trophy for Best Girl Handler Gemma Struthers, Lower Breakish
Watts Trophy for Best Boy Handler Eoghann Campbell, Uig

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Stock Judging 2018 Winner
G & M Whyte Cup: Junior Stockjudging No Competition

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Poultry 2018 Winner
Donald Hen Cup for Best Bird in Show No Competition

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Crafts 2018 Winner
Katie's Quaich for Craft with a Cause Mary MacKenzie, Fanks
Society Cup for Cookery Mrs Pat MacDonald, Sconser
Society Cup for Knitting/Crochet Jennifer MacInnes, Aird Bernisdale
Society Cup for Craft James MacRae, Fanks

 

 


Skye Agricultural Society Trophy Details Skye Show 2018
Other 2018 Winner
Crofters Olympics No Competition

 

 

 


NFU Scotland

Skye and Loch Duich Branch
CROFTING SURGERIES

All interested are invited to come along to speak with NFU Scotland, local representatives from SRUC, and Wood Accountancy - an agricultural accountancy specialist, on any crofting/farming or agricultural subject you may wish to discuss.

Monday 26th November
Anytime between 2pm and 5pm at :-
An Crùbh, Duisdale Beag, Sleat
or :-
Tuesday 27th November
Anytime between 10am and 12.30pm at :-
Conference Suite at Jan’s, Portree

Contact Jake Sayles on 01478 611936 for further details

 

 


Chris Reynolds Photographer

http://chrisreynolds.me.uk/

Many thanks to Chris Reynolds for photographing the 2018 Skye Show for us.


 

 


Skye Distillers Ltd

The Skye Show is delighted to welcome back the Isle of Skye Distillers. They will be running our bar again this year.

Check out our page Isle of Skye Distillers at the Skye Show and don't forget to check out their Website https://www.isleofskyedistillers.com/

 

 


SAC Consulting

Judges Announced for Skye Agricultural Show 2018

Equine Classes are now qualifying classes for Caledonian Showing Championships

This Saturday 4th of August, the Skye Agricultural Show will feature an impressive panel of judges across an increasing range of classes.

This year’s equine classes, judged by Linda Impley, will be qualifying classes for Caledonian Showing Championships, which are due to be held in Fife on the 13th and 14th of October.   Every horse and pony placed 1st and 2nd in all in-hand, Ridden Showing classes (not fun classes) will qualify to compete in any appropriate class at the Finals. 

The Blackface Sheep will be judged by Katie Fairley, Glen Clova and the Cheviot Sheep will be judged by Joyce Campbell, Armadale Farm.  Any other Breed and Novice Sheep will be judged by Ewen Campbell of Dingwall and Highland Marts.

Cattle will be judged by Ian Macleay of Armadale Farm, Sutherland.

Donald Rankin of Kilmaluag is our Umpire and will choose the Supreme and Reserve animal on the day.

The second year of the Craft tent will see lots of competitions with Lady Claire MacDonald of Kinloch Lodge Hotel judging the cooking classes.  The Craft Classes will be judged by Yasmin Millburn and Alison Gibb.

The ever-popular dog show will be judged by John Pierce (O’Connor Pierce Vets), Bernisdale.

All classes can be entered on the day

 

 

 


Skye Agricultural Show now a qualifier for the Caledonian Showing Championship

Skye Show and Caledonian Show Championships The Caledonian Showing Championships are now well established in the showing calendar and will once again give 2018 competitors the opportunity to compete at a top level Championship Final in Scotland.
Evening Performances, loads of bling and razzmatazz .... everything an end of season Championship should have!

This year’s show will be held at
Highfield @ Howe, near Ladybank, Fife  on 13/14 October 2018

This Show is a qualifier and every horse & pony placed 1st and 2nd in all Inhand, Ridden Showing classes (not fun classes) & Working Hunter/Pony classes will qualify to compete in any appropriate class at the Finals.  Qualification will be from placings, no qualification cards will be awarded in the ring, and no qualification can go down the line.  Qualification is for the Horse & Pony except for Adult/Young Handler classes, where the Handler qualifies.

All qualified horses and ponies will be listed on the Caledonian Showing Show’s website www.caledonianchampionships.webs.com where you will also find a regularly updated list of qualifying shows as well as a wealth of other information.

 

 

 


The Committee would like to thank the following businesses for their kind donations to our annual Raffle;

Morag MacIntyre (Newsagents Portree) - Donation of £200

At Home in the Highlands
Skye Adventure
Portree Filling Station
The Tongadale Hotel
Skye Floors
Just Hooked
Ross MacRae Venison
Isle of Skye Candle Co.
Isle of Skye Fudge Co.
Isle of Skye Chocolate Co.
Craik & MacRae
Stuart Jackson, Lower Deck
Dan Corrigal
Howdens
Ferguson Coal
 

 

 


We still have space for stands at the show 2018. Please email our facebook email address SkyeShow for a booking form or visit our Stands page for a form Adobe Acrobat (PDF)

This is a current list of trade stands we have coming to the Skye Show :-

Howdens
Portree and Braes Trust
Bank of Scotland
Guide dogs
Army cadets
FP Chruch
Crofters bite
MGL
NFU
SAC
Harbro
RNLI
Portree nursery
Skye Corn Crakes
A.C.E targets
Therapy studio
Skye jeep tours
Fresh revolution
Scottish crofting federation
Dyslexia Scotland (community tent)
Corrie motors Isuzu
Donald mackenzie jeep

Please check back as we are awaiting confirmation from others

 

 


Horse Show entries 2018

Closing date for horse show entries is 27th July 2018
Entries can be emailed to Janice MacPherson and money will be collected on the day.
£4 per class or £5 for entering on the day

 

 


Outdoor Discovery Activities for the Children 2018!

Day bands are £20 and entitle them to all day access to all - Outdoor Discovery Activities and the Archery and £5 for a single shot on one item.

This year we have the 'Super Jumper', 'Surf Simulator', 'Baby Ball Pool', 'Inflatable Fire Engine', and 'Octopus' from Outdoor Discovery


previous Skye Show News pageolder news